Search
Search site

Quarterly Register Statistics 2019

The Registry releases statistics quarterly relating to limited companies, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, foundations and charities/NPOs.

Intellectual property statistics are available to view on the Intellectual Property Office website: IP Statistics

The tables below give an overview of Registry activity in 2019:

All registers

Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019
Total no. submissions received25,9488,3065,630

Limited Companies

Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019
Total register size (as at end of quarter)19,29718,97919,123
 Normal status17,57917,79717,915
 Strike off listed751312315
 Winding up resolution843748770
 Compulsory winding up action124122123
Total number of incorporations297283248
 Normal (24 hours)267251219
 Rapid (2 hours)243124
 Special (15 minutes)615
Migrations in263333
Migrations out693
Amalgamations637
Total dissolved461496238
Voluntary strike off applications195119148

Limited Partnerships

 
Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019

Q3 2019

Total register size (as at end of quarter)2,1122,1162168
LP registrations624973
LP dissolutions284521

Foundations

 
Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019
Total register size (as at end of quarter)9194 
 Normal status9093 
 Voluntary strike off application status00 
 Voluntary winding up status11 
New foundation registrations (during quarter)43 
Foundation migrations out (during quarter)00 
Foundation dissolutions (during quarter)00 

Limited Liability Partnerships

 
Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019
Total register size (as at end of quarter)111116 
 Normal status110115 
 Winding up resolution status00 
 Strike off listed status10 
New LLP registrations (during quarter)65 
LLP dissolutions (during quarter)10 

Charities and Non-Profit Organisations

 
Reported StatisticsQ1 2019Q2 2019Q3 2019
Charities - total register size (normal status)508510 
Charity registrations87 
NPOs - total register size (normal status)189191 
NPO registrations44