Search
Search site

Quarterly Register Statistics 2017

The Registry releases statistics quarterly relating to limited companies, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, foundations and charities/NPOs.

Intellectual property statistics are available to view on the Intellectual Property Office website: IP Statistics

The tables below give an overview of Registry activity in 2017:

Limited Companies

Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017
Total register size19,47519,39519,473
 Normal status17,92418,14918,218
 Strike off listed628309285
 Winding up resolution796809842
 Compulsory winding up action127128128
Total number of incorporations415331314
 Normal (24 hours)373304277
 Rapid (2 hours)332633
 Special (15 minutes)914
Migrations in24823
Migrations out694
Amalgamations240
Total dissolved460454259
Voluntary strike off applications132131176

Limited Partnerships

Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017
Total register size1,9181,9231,964
LP registrations705757
LP dissolutions264818

Foundations

Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017
Total register size768081
 Normal status717474
Foundation registrations432
Foundation dissolutions104

Limited Liability Partnerships

Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017
Total register size717274
 Normal status706768
 Winding up resolution155
LLP registrations303
LLP dissolutions000

Charities and Non-Profit Organisations

Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017
Total register size - Charities478477486
Charity registrations737
Total register size - NPOs179181181
NPO registrations420